Privacy Policy

Last updated 31st August 2019.

 

This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

 

What data do we collect?

How do we collect your data?

How will we use your data?

Third-party access to information

Marketing

What are your data protection rights?

What are cookies?

How do we use cookies?

What types of cookies do we use?

How to manage your cookies

Privacy policies of other websites

Changes to our privacy policy

How to contact us

How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

 

Robin Jewellery collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information
  • Personal interests (so we can personalise your collection).

 

How do we collect your data?

 

You directly provide Robin Jewellery with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

 

How will we use your data?

 

Robin Jewellery collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Personalise your collection.

 

Third-party access to information

 

We use third-party services for:

  • Analytics tracking
  • User authentication
  • Advertising and promotion
  • Content marketing
  • Email marketing
  • Payment processing

 

These services may access our data solely for the purpose of performing specific tasks on our behalf. We do not share any personally identifying information with them without your explicit consent. We do not give them permission to disclose or use any of our data for any other purpose.

We do not otherwise share or supply personal information to third parties. We do not sell or rent your personal information to marketers or third parties.

When Robin Jewellery processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

Data processing and storage

 

The personal information we collect is stored and processed in, or where we or our partners, affiliates and third-party providers maintain facilities. We only transfer data within jurisdictions subject to data protection laws that reflect our commitment to protecting the privacy of our users.

We only retain personal information and business data for as long as necessary to provide a service, or to improve our services in future. While we retain this data, we will protect it within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. That said, we advise that no method of electronic transmission or storage is 100% secure, and cannot guarantee absolute data security.

If you request your personal information be deleted, or where your personal information becomes no longer relevant to our operations, we will erase it from our system within a reasonable time frame.

 

Marketing

 

Robin Jewellery will send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

You have the right at any time to stop Robin Jewellery from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Robin Jewellery Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@robinjewellery.com.

 

What are your data protection rights?

 

Robin Jewellery would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access – You have the right to request Robin Jewellery for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Robin Jewellery correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Robin Jewellery to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Robin Jewellery erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Robin Jewellery restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Robin Jewellery’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Robin Jewellery transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: info@robinjewellery.com

 

Cookies

 

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

 

Robin Jewellery uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

 

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Robin Jewellery uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – Robin Jewellery uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Robin Jewellery sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and allaboutcookies.org website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

 

The Robin Jewellery website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

 

Robin Jewellery keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 31st August 2019.

 

How to contact us

 

If you have any questions about Robin Jewellery’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: info@robinjewellery.com

 

How to contact the appropriate authority

 

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Robin Jewellery has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

https://ico.org.uk/